Programs (Second Day; 7th Nov. 2015)

9:00-15:00

Training Program

1 Depression & Helplessness: Tactics & Techniques
  Trainer:Ralph Mora, Ph.D., MSS, CAIA (Reynolds Army Community Hospital) 

2 Out-Patient Psychodynamic Group Psychotherapy:Liberation from PTSD and Dynamics of Depression”
  Trainers:Kazunori Hashimoto, Ph.D. (International Christian University)
                       Kayoko Hige, M.A. (Institute of Psychoanalytic Systems Psychotherapy ) 

3 “Hello Darkness, My Old Friend”-Working with Adolescent Depression
        Trainer:Seth Aronson,Psy.D., FAGPA. (William Alanson White Institute) 

4 Introductory of Constructed Response Method for Interpersonal Responders 
  Trainer:Yukio No (Institute of Psychoanalytic Systems Psychotherapy ) 

5 Technique of Pre-Therapy:SMG and SET
  Trainers of SMG:
          Toshinori Hanai, M.A.(Institute of Psychoanalytic Systems Psychotherapy )
          Maya Hashimoto, M.A. (Institute of Psychoanalytic Systems Psychotherapy )

       Trainers of SET:
          Yuki Nakamura, Ph.D. (Institute of Psychoanalytic Systems Psychotherapy ),
          Kai Ogimoto, Ph.D. (Sagami Women’s University)

6 Intervening technique of Psychodynamic Psychiatric Nursing –Psychodynamic Nurse Interview to Promote Self Care 
  Trainers: Masako Iwakiri, RN, MSN, APRN-CNS (Okayama, Jikei Hospital)
                     Seitaro Teraoka, RN, MSN, APRN-CNS, Ph.D. (Tokyo Medical University,
                       School of Nursing)  
                     Shiori Usami, Ph.D. (Professor, Kumamoto University Graduate School) 

7 Psychodynamics and Intervening Method of Organization Development  
  Trainer:Hidefumi Kotani, Ph.D. (Institute of Psychoanalytic Systems Psychotherapy) 

*2, 3 with translation (English/Japanese)

15:15-16:45 

Case Study and Research Presentation (Presentation:25 minutes, Discussion:5 minutes )

1 Psychiatric Nursing Field:
Chairs:Satomi Aomoto (Kyushu University)
             Mika Fujii, RN (Sakuragaoka Hospital)

2 Clinical Practice in Hospital Field:
Chairs:Shin-ichi Hirata, M.D., Ph.D. (Sakuragaoka Hospital)
             Kazuki Shimada, M.A. (Shizuoka Childeren’sHospital)

3 Dynamic Out Reach Services Field:
Chairs:Fuyuki Wada (Kikuyou Hospital),
             Masayo Uji, M.D., Ph.D. (Kumamoto University Graduate School of
                Life Sciences,  Research Department of Bioethics)

4 Clinical Practice in School / Developmental Field:
Chairs:Yoshie Ohashi, Ph.D. (Seigakuin University)
             Tomoaki Adachi, Ph.D. (Miyagi Gakuin Women’s University)

5 Student Counseling:
Chairs:Yoshiya Ishikawa, M.A. (Japan Lutheran College)
             Tomotaka Shitara, M.A. (Chief Counsellor of Student Counselor’s Office,
                                         Yamanashi Eiwa Gakuin University)

6 Clinical Practice in Clinic / Private Practice:
Chairs:Atsuko Ishikawa, M.A. (Hida Clinic)
             Toshinori Hanai, M.A. (No-no-Hana Mental Clinic)

7 Research:
Chairs:Akiko Uematsu, Ph.D. (Japan Lutheran College)
             Mikio Hirano, Ph.D. (Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University)

 

17:00-18:30

Dr. Edward Pinney Memorial Lecture
“Falling Under and Breaking the Spell of Countertransference” 
  Chairs: Ken Ikegami, M.D. (Ikegami Clinic)
  Lecturer: Seth Aronson Psy.D., FAGPA (William Alanson White Institute)

 

19:00-21:00

Reception Party

Venue:MEDICO (Kumamoto University)